[Skip to content]

Friday 01 August 2014
Dudley Community Partnership
Search our Site
Tel: 01384 814756
email: partnership.cexec@dudley.gov.uk
.

Privacy & Disclaimer Statement

 

  • Information about our Organisation and Web Site

  • Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

  • Disclaimer

  • The services and links of our Web site

  • Automatic Collection of Information

  • Data Collection and Purpose Specification

  • Confidentiality / Security

  • Access to the personal data we may hold about you

  • Privacy Compliance

  • Additional Web Site Information

 

 

Information about our Organisation and Web Site

 

This site has been put together by Dudley Community Partnership. The aim of the site is to:

  • Promote the Partnership and it's activities 
  • Provide information to residents, members of affiliated bodies, businesses and the general public.

 

Our principal activity is: to develop and deliver Dudley's Community Strategy.

 

Organisation Name: Dudley Community Partnership

Address: Studios Unit 47, Waterfront East ,
Town: Brierley Hill, DY5 1XJ
County: West Midlands
Country: England
Controller: Dudley Community Partnership

Web Sites(s): http://www.dudleylsp.org/

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

 

Our privacy policy covers Dudley Community Partnership and its Web site:

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Disclaimer

 

While every care has been taken in the compilation of the information contained in the documents on this site, this information should not be relied upon as a substitute for formal advice from the originating bodies or Dudley Community Partnership and affiliates.

 

Dudley Community Partnership will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within these pages.

 

  • Top of page

 

 

The services and links of our Web site

 

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.  Your attention is drawn to the fact that not all services currently provide a fully secure method of submitting your information. Any information is submitted at your own risk.

 

Our Web site does include links to external sites. These have been added for the convenience of users. Dudley Community Partnership is not responsible for the content of these sites and accepts no liability for material or services within them. When following links to external sites, you are leaving Dudley Community Partnership's website.

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Automatic Collection of Information

 

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

 

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

 

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

 

We have to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data we collect and for what purpose we use it for and whom we share it with. You can see what is recorded on our Data Protection Notification entry if you search for Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council on the Information Commissioners Web Site www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Confidentiality / Security

 

Some of the services on our website do give visitors the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. Where this is the case you will see a gold padlock symbol at the foot of the page on the right hand side. A message may also appear stating that you are viewing information over a secure connection.

 

Where this is not the case, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information provided over the Internet is not secure; e-mails can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

 

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

 

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

 

It is important for you to note that Email presents opportunities for potential breaches of security and data integrity. As a result of this, and in order to protect personal data, the Partnership has installed a number of protection facilities:

 

  • All incoming and outgoing Email is electronically content checked to isolate “non savoury” or inappropriate material.
  • Virus checks are carried out on all emails.

 

All incoming and outgoing email is checked against a variety of categories that include:

 

  • Containing a virus
  • Containing an Executable file (.exe)
  • Lack of authorisation for Email
  • Containing Profanity
  • Undeterminable address
  • SPAM (junk mail)
  • SCAM (unsolicited such as chain letters)
  • Encrypted Email
  • Emails and email attachments may also be automatically scanned and checked for inappropriate image content.

 

Internal procedures have been developed for managing Email trapped under each of the categories shown above.

 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

 

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed except if required by law, other regulations or you have provided the Partnership with explicit consent.

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

 

You can request a Subject Access Request application form by:

 

 

Alternatively you can make a Subject Access Request using our online form.

 

You can use this form to obtain copies of the personal data we hold about you.

 

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you following acceptance of your application. Provision of a full response to your application can take up to 40 days. (Please note: we may require proof of your identity). We may charge up to £10.00 for this data (Data relating to your Educational Record is covered by a different charging structure).

 

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

 

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

 

  • Top of page

 

 

Privacy Compliance

 

The processing of Personal data undertaken by this Council is subject to the Principles of the 1998 Data Protection Act.

 

Further information about the Act can be obtained from:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House,Water Lane,
Wilmslow,Cheshire
SK9 5AF

  • Top of page

 

 

Additional Web Site Information

 

This site has been constructed according to strict guide-lines as regards download times and ease of use. It is best viewed at a resolution of 800 by 600 pixels, but is fully useable at lower resolutions. It has been optimised for Internet Explorer 4+, but works perfectly well with Internet Explorer 3.0, Netscape3+, Opera and (if using hardware other than PC or Mac) Lynx, Voyager and AWeb.

 

 

  • Top of page